200th Anniversary of George TownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The plaque commemorates the 200th anniversary of the planning and naming of George Town by Governor Macquarie in 1811. An additional plaque which was unveiled in 1972 contains an excerpt from Macquarie`s diary.

In 1811, Colonel Lachlan Macquarie, Governor of New South Wales (which included Van Diemen's Land), toured much of the island, and became convinced that Outer Cove was a much more suitable site for the northern headquarters than Launceston, and ordered them to be shifted here. Because of the lack of enthusiasm for the idea, this wasn't achieved until 1819, when Colonel Gilbert Cimitiere was in charge. In the interim, Governor Macquarie had planned, named and had his Town of George Town (named after King George III) laid out, the streets were formed and named, and the town has retained this form all through the years.

Address:Macquarie Street, George Town Memorial Hall, George Town, 7253

Actual Event Start Date:18-December-1811
Actual Event End Date:18-December-2011

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 18th December, 2011

Macquarie Bicentenary

"I have resolved to erect a new town here according to a well digested regular plan, and to name it George Town in honour of our beloved  Sovereign"

This memorial was erected to commemorate the 200th anniversary of George Town`s establishment

18th December 2011

Unveiled by His Excellency, the Honourable Peter Underwood AC Governor of Tasmania

On December 18, 1811 Governor Macquarie wrote in his diary :

"Our dinner having been cooked on board and brought ashore, we dined very comfortably in our tent, and drank prosperity to George Town,  shortly intended to be erected here.  The evening being fine Mrs. Macquarie and myself slept on shore in our tent, which was pitched on the future  site of the new intended town and probably on that part of it which the principal square will be erected and formed."

George Town National Trust Group