British Child Migration SchemesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the children sent to Australia under the British Child Migration Schemes of the 19th and 20th centuries.

Over 7000 children migrated to Australia under assisted child migration schemes. The vast majority of children were migrated from the United Kingdom, with a small number from Malta. Child migrants were adopted or brought up in children's homes, institutions, orphanages or foster care. Many of these children experienced neglect and abuse while in institutional care.

Address:82 Kintore Avenue, Memorial Wall, Migration Museum, Adelaide, 5000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 23rd February, 2001
Front Inscription

This plaque is dedicated to the innocent children sent to Australia from their homelands under the British Child Migration Schemes from the late 19th century to the mid 20th century

The South Australian Government acknowledges the contributions to this State of the British child migrants who have made this place their home, and wishes them well in their search for their families and their identity, and in their endeavours to re-connect with their homeland.

The Hon Dean Brown MP
Minister for Human Services