InukshukPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The 5 metre stone cairn, called an Inukshuk, presented to the Queensland Government by Canada, commemorates Australia's bicentenary of European settlement in 1988.

The sculpture was presented as a gift to Brisbane when Expo 88 concluded and it sat outside the entrance to the Queensland State Library for the next 15 years. With extensions to the State Library it was moved to its present location on the pedestrian bridge at Victoria Park in suburban Brisbane. The Inukshuk was re-dedicated by High Commissioner Michael Leir on April 6, 2006.

The Bicentenary marked the 200th anniversary of the arrival of the First Fleet in Sydney in 1788. Captain Arthur Phillip (1738–1814), commander of the First Fleet, established the foundations of a British colony at Sydney Cove on the 26 January 1788.

Address:Gregory Terrace , Pedestrian Bridge, Victoria Park, Spring Hill , 4000

Actual Event Start Date:26-January-1788
Actual Event End Date:26-January-1988

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:April-1988
Front Inscription

On the occasion of Expo 88, Brisbane, Queensland, the people of the Northwest Territories, Canada, offer their congratulations to the Commonwealth of Australia on its 200th anniversary of nationhood.

This stone cairn Inukshuk is a symbol of friendship between the peoples of our two countries.

High in the Canadian Arctic, Inuit built stone Inukshuks in the shape of humans to direct herds of migrating Caribou to hunters, and to act as landmarks for travellers.