Opening of Peoples Place Bicentennial ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Ian Bevege
The plaque commemorates the opening of the The Peoples Place Bicentennial Park which was a Bicentennial Project to commemorate Australia's bicentenary in 1988.

The bicentenary of Australia was celebrated in 1988. It marked 200 years since the arrival of the First Fleet of British convict ships at Sydney in 1788. The Australian Bicentennial Authority (ABA), pursuant to the Australian Bicentennial Authority Act 1980,was set up to plan, fund and coordinate projects that emphasized the nation's cultural heritage.

Address:Heatleys Parade, Rowes Bay, 4810

Actual Event Start Date:26-January-1788
Actual Event End Date:26-January-1988

Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the opening of the Peoples Place Bicentennial Park by His Worship Ald. M. F. Reynolds A. M.  Mayor of Townsville

Saturday 6th November 1988

The project has been erected by the people of Townsville for the people of Townsville and represents the origins of the people of this community

The Committee Members

Directors