Mount Torrens State Heritage AreaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The plaque commemorates the declaration of Mount Torrens as a State Heritage Area on the 150th anniversary of settlement of the town.

Mount Torrens is one of a small number of places in South Australia that have been given State Heritage Area recognition for an entire area, because it is an outstanding example of a 19th century settlement in the leafy Adelaide Hills. The town was settled in the 1840's. Originally known as Barton Springs its growth was probably partly fuelled by a copper mine discovered nearby in 1845, then the town had a brief flurry of excitement in the 1870's when gold was discovered.

Address:Townsend Street, Mount Torrens, 5244

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 18th October, 2003
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled by the Hon Jay Weatherill MP Minister for Urban Development and Planning commemorating the declaration of Mount Torrens as a State Heritage Area on the occasion of the Town`s 150th Anniversary