Willem de VlaminghPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The sundial commemorates the voyage of Willem de Vlamingh and his fleet, which culminated in his discovery of Western Australia and the placing of a pewter plate on Dirk Hartog Island on 25 October 1616.

The interactive memorial sundial depicts Willem de Vlamingh’s historically significant arrival at the Swan River. Willem de Vlamingh left a major imprint on Western Australia, by naming various Western Australia iconic locations, including Rottnest Island and the Swan River.

This commemorative and interactive work links Perth to Amsterdam, through a fascinating sun-dial. It matches the point on the globe where de Vlamingh landed in Western Australia in time with the Mourning Tower in Amsterdam – the location from where the captain and his crew set off on the expedition that put Western Australia on the world map.

Address:Riverside Drive, Perth, 6000

Sub-Theme:Exploration