William Landsborough Expedition (Camp 67)Print Page Print this page

The blazed tree commemorates explorer William Landsborough's expedition camp site (Camp 67). The blazed tree just south of Charleville, is a heritage landmark that is significant for its association with the first north-south crossing of the continent.

The tree at Camp 67 just south of Charleville was marked during William Landsborough's 1862 expedition south from the Gulf of Carpentaria in search of cross-continent explorers Robert O'Hara Burke and William Wills. William Landsborough, the son of a Scottish clergyman, was an experienced bushman, explorer and part owner of Bowen Downs station in northern Queensland.

He was recommended to lead the Brisbane expedition in search of Burke and Wills by the Queensland Surveyor-General, AC Gregory. His report of the area motivated early pastoral occupation.

Address:Mitchell Highway, 10 kilometres south of Charleville , Charleville, 4470

Source: QHR