Journeys to the SouthlandPrint Page Print this page

Journeys to the Southland : 19-January-2013

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The sculptured fountain commemorates the Dutch, British and French ships that explored Tasmania. The sculpture was originally sited at Risdon Cove and unveiled in 1979, and was relocated to Salamanca Place in 1998. The sculpture lists the names of the ships that sailed in Tasmanian waters.

Sponsored by the Electrolytic Zinc Company of A/Asia Ltd and the Tasmanian Government and originally sited at the now infamous Risdon Cove, it celebrates the Dutch, British and French ‘explorers’ who discovered Van Diemans Land.  The hand-over of the Risdon Cove site, which includes the Bowen Memorial, was part of the Aboriginal Lands Bill. The transfer occurred on 11 December 1995. The original Indigenous owners promptly decommissioned the work and returned it to the artist where it lay languishing in a shed only to be resurrected by the Salamanca Square developer.

Address:Salamanca Square , Battery Point , 7004

Monument Type:Fountain