Vancouver`s CairnPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

Vancouver`s Cairn commemorates the site where Captain George Vancouver claimed the southwest of Western Australia for Britain in 1791 and named many of the geographic features of the King George Sound district. In so doing, Vancouver ensured that the whole of Australia would be under British control. It was constructed in 1972 by the Albany Historical Society.

Two commemorative plaques have been attached to the cairn. The Shire and Town of Albany placed the ‘Vancouver Bicentenary’ plaque to a stone tablet leaning against the north cairn wall, to commemorate the bicentenary of Vancouver’s act of possession, on 29th September 1991. The ‘Quaranup/Point Possession Trail’ interpretative plaque is located against the south wall.

In 1791, Captain George Vancouver, on his way to America, came to the southern shore, and found and named King George`s Sound. He landed and examined the country, but saw nothing of any consequence, and, after a short stay, sailed away to the eastward, intending to follow the coast line, but was prevented by baffling winds.

Address:Possession Point (also called Uredale Point), Vancouver Peninsula, Albany, 6330

Actual Event End Date:29-September-1791
Monument Manufacturer:Albany Historical Society

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th September, 1991

Vancouver Bicentenary

1791 - 1991

Captain George Vancouver, Royal Navy, claimed the south west part of Australia for Britain on this spot, 29th September 1791.

This plaque was unveiled by the Honourable Mr Justice David K. Malcolm, Chief Justice of Western Australia of 29th September 1991.

A Shire and Town of Albany project.

Source: MA, HWA