Howitt`s Depot CairnPrint Page Print this page

The Howitt`s Depot cairn commemorates the site where Alfred Howitt camped in 1861 in his search for the missing explorers Burke and Wills.

It was in this region of the Cooper Creek that the bodies of the missing explorers were discovered, after their ill-fated south to north crossing of the continent in 1860-61. Despite being lavishly equipped, the Burke and Wills expedition foundered through bad luck and rash leadership.

The expedition leaders, Robert O'Hara Burke and William John Wills, both died beside the Cooper Creek. Eighteen year old John King was the sole survivor of the party that had reached the Gulf of Carpentaria. He was supported by local Aboriginal people, who provided food and shelter. King was eventually discovered by the search party led by Alfred Howitt, who also found and buried the bodies of Burke and Wills.

Address:Eastern bank of Cullyamurra Waterhole, Innamincka, 5731

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 1st January, 1941