Pioneers & Explorers Cairn Print Page Print this page

The cairn commemorates explorers Charles Sturt, Hawdon and Eyre and the first settlers in the district, the Beveridge Brothers. It was unveiled in 1930, the centenary year of Sturt's exploration.

The Heritage Park is the site of the former Nyah School.

One hundred years ago on Tuesday Captain Charles T. Sturt, with his gallant band of six men, passed out of the rapidly flowing Murrumbidgee River into the broad, smooth waters of another stream, which he named the Murray, at a spot about 40 miles west of Nyah, towards Mildura. It was at the same junction that Sir James Barrett and members of the historical memorials committee lunched. The party was touring Northern Victoria along the course of the Murray, in celebration of Sturt's exploration and to unveil cairns to his memory.  Travelling 180 miles west from Cobram, the memorials committee reached Nyah West.

The motive which has prompted the committee in its efforts to commemorate the deeds of the explorer of Australia, was to inspire in the children of the present generation a full appreciation of what is due to those men who gave them Australia. The officials in charge of arrangements at Nyah West were apparently appreciative of the underlying motive of the work of the committee.  It was essentially a children 's gathering in an appropriate setting. A corner of the school garden, shaded by gum trees, had been chosen as a  setting for the cairn, which is built of granite, surmounted by a terraced base set in an enclosure of white pebbles.  In addition to Captain Sturt the memorial is dedicated to Joseph Hawdon and John Eyre, the explorers, and to the first settlers in the district, the Beveridge Brothers, who took up land in 1846.
Albury Banner and Wodonga Express , 17th January 1930

Address:Murray Valley Highway, Nyah Heritage Park , Nyah West , 3595