Major Thomas Mitchell Print Page Print this page

Thomas Mitchell
Thomas Mitchell

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The cairn commemorating Major Mitchell was unveiled at the entrance to Silvester Oval on the 7th August 1936 to celebrate 100 years since Major Mitchell passed through the Wannon Shire. A number of trees were planted to celebrate the event.

At the unveiling of the Bulla memorial for Hume and Hovell, Charles Daley the Secretary of the Victorian Historical Society suggested that the idea be extended to other explorers and a committee was formed to mark out the routes of Charles Sturt, Thomas Mitchell, Angus McMillan, and Count Paul de Strzelecki.

Thirty-five cairns or tablets to Mitchell were erected at Nyah West, Swan Hill, Cohuna, Mount Pyramid, Fernihurst, Wedderburn, Kanya, Stawell, Mount William, Horsham, Mount Arapiles, Miga Lake, Harrow, Coleraine, Casterton, Dartmoor, Isle of Bags, Portland, Mount Rouse, Mount Napier, Hamilton, Lake Repose, Dunkeld, Middle Creek, Mount Greenock, Mitchellstown, Nagambie, Castlemaine, Expedition Pass, Kyneton, Benalla, Wangaratta, Chiltern, Gooramadda and a public park at Natimuk (Major Mitchell Park, Mount Arapiles, Natimuk).

COLERAINE, Monday-One hundred years ago Major Mitchell passed through the Wannon Shire There was a large attendance at Silvester oval when the Major Mitchell Centenary was celebrated. A cairn erected in memory of Major Mitchell was unveiled and an address on Major Mitchell`s tour through the Western district was given by Mr A G Turnbull Addresses were also given by the president of the Shire of Wannon (Councillor M Straede), the Mayor of Hamilton (Councillor Young), and the inspector of schools (Mr Richards). A number of trees were planted, the first by Mr J W Trangmar, one of the leading citizens of Coleraine, and Mr E Payne, the first white child born in Coleraine.
Argus (Melbourne), 11 August 1936.

Address:Winter Street, Silvester Oval, Coleraine, 3315