John Oxley Print Page Print this page

The Theodolite Memorial commemorates John Oxley who passed this site in 1817 during the search for the inland sea. It commemorates his journey down the Lachlan River.

Explorer and surveyor, John Oxley, was the first to discover the wide plains beyond the Lachlan River. In 1817 he led an unsuccessful expedition to trace course of the Lachlan River, discovered by George Evans, returning via Macquarie River then, proceeding north eastward discovered Castlereagh River and the rich Liverpool Plains, crossed the New England Range and found Port Macquarie. He reported that both Lachlan and Macquarie rivers terminated in swamps and `an ocean of reeds` which he suggested could be the beginning of a vast inland sea.

Note : A Theodolite is a small, tripod mounted telescope for surveying.

Address:Lachlan & Adelaide Streets, Booligal, 2711