Captain (Sir) George GreyPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the visit of Governor George Grey to the area in 1844.

On Friday, the 22nd, a plaque commemorating the visit of Governor Grey to the South-East in 1844 was unveiled at the Robe Institute, to which building it was affixed. There was a good attendance of the residents and the whole of the school children, who were granted a half holiday for the occasion. The ceremony was opened by the school band playing the National Anthem. The Chairman of the District Council, Mr. E. J. Banks, then called on Mr. A M. Ward, the Schoolmaster, to address the gathering on the subject of the Governor's visit. An excellent address was given on the life of Governor Grey, especially his visit of exploration of the South-East, which was very interesting, and greatly appreciated by those present. Mr. Ward then asked the Chairman to unveil the plaque.

The latter, after the unveiling, read a letter from the Secretary of the Historical Memorials' Committee, in which he thanked the Council for the interest, it had taken, in the centenary of the historical event, and the purchase of the plaque to mark that event, also expressing regret that one of the Society's members could not be present. The District Clerk then asked Councillor J. H. Ryan to propose a vote of thanks to the Chairman and the Schoolmaster, for the able way in which they carried out the ceremony; after the councillor had responded, he called on Mr. A. Robson (a former Chairman of the Council) to support the vote. The ceremony concluded by the School band playing the "Song of Australia." Afternoon tea was served in the West Room by the members of the Country Women's Association.
Narracoorte Herald (SA), 29 September 1944.

Address:Victoria & Smilie Streets, Robe Institute, Robe, 5276