150th Anniversary of Burke & Wills ExpeditionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The sculptured plaque commemorates the 150th Anniversary of the Burke and Wills Expedition. It contains bas relief sculptures and gives details of members of the expedition as well as their connection with Menindee.

The Pamamaroo Creek is the site of the base camp of the 1860 Burke and Wills expedition. The expedition party included 15 men, 23 horses, 27 camels and 21 tons of stores. At the time of Burke's arrival in Menindee it was an outpost with no other settlements between here and the vast interior. On 19 October the small party of Burke, Wills, Brahe, King, Gray, McDonagh, Patton and Dost Mahomet, 15 horses and 16 camels left the Pamamaroo camp and headed north on their expedition to the Gulf of Carpentaria.

Address:Yartla Street, Maidens Menindee Motel, Menindee, 2879

Designer:Ross J. Bastiaan