Matthew Flinders & Nicolas Baudin Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

Portrait busts commemorate the explorers Nicholas Baudin and Matthew Flinders who had an unexpected meeting at Encounter Bay in 1802.

The greatest scientific expedition that the world had seen sailed from France in October 1800 with "Le Geographé" under the captaincy of Nicolas Baudin. It coincided with that of Matthew Flinders, who set out from England in Investigator in July, 1801. Both men were charged with the tasks of scientific and geographical exploration. Both were determined to map the Southern continent.  Their voyages overlapped and they met in South Australia and both charted several of the same sections of coast, where many features still bear names bestowed by one or other of the expeditions.

Address:Royal Circus, Robe, 5276

Artist:Patricia Moseley