Captain Charles Sturt Print Page Print this page

26-April-2018 (David Brighton)

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland / David Brighton

The cairn commemorates the explorer Charles Sturt who passed through the Merbein area in January 1830 during his exploration of the Murray River.

The cairn was moved from its original site in the south west corner of Chaffey Park to its present site in the park in 1995 due to road  re-alignment.

MILDURA, Today. Members of the South Australian party of the Sturt Centenary Expedition have arived here from Renmark, and have joined the Victorian group. Among the South Australian members are the Hon. M. McIntosh (Commissioner of Public Works), Messrs. F. M. McMillan, M.P., F. L. Parker (organiser of the expedition), C. R. J. Glover, Drs. C. Fenner, C. E. C. Wilson, and Rev. J. C. Jennison. The Victorian group is led by Sir James Barrett, other members being Messrs. Kenyon. Daley, Barrett, Long, Brown, Hansford, Chalmers, Grey, and Kelynack. From Renmark onward there were remarkable sights of sheets of blue water and full dams. Following the rainfall of 7 in. throughout this country the salt bush and bluebush are making fine new growth, showing the wonderful recuperative powers of the land.

There have been washaways on the roads at many places, and at others the highway is covered by silt up to a foot deep. Sir James Barrett expressed admiration of the fine work done by the communities along the river in South Australia, and of the interstate co-ordination by organising committees. Today the last of the Victorian memorials will be unveiled in Mlildura and Merbein. Mr. McIntosh will be the speaker for South Australia at Mildura, and Mr. Glover at Merbein. Sir James says that the great enthusiasm was shown throughout the 1,000 mile tour for the unveiling ceremonies, and he anticipates that this may be exceeded in South Australia, which is so much more indebted to the work of that.
News (Adelaide), 13 January 1930.

Address:River Avenue, Chaffey Park, Merbein, 3505

Actual Event Start Date:22-January-1830
Actual Event End Date:22-January-1830

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 13th January, 1930

Captain Chas. Sturt passed this site on January 22nd 1830

Back Inscription

Because of road re-alignment this cairn, originally sited at the S/W corner of Chaffey Park was moved, by forklift, to this site on Saturday, December 2nd 1995.

A community service project by the Merbein Rotary Club.

Lance Horsfall  Project Co-ordinator