Australian National Antarctic Research ExpeditionsPrint Page Print this page

ANARE Club Plaque : November 2013
Photographs supplied by Nancy Alford

The plaque commemorates 16 men of the  Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions (ANARE)  who died or were killed in the quest for knowledge and also to all Geelong and District ANARE members for 50 years of research expeditions.

The ANARE Club Inc is an organisation whose members are people who have been involved in the activities of the Australian National Antarctic Research Expeditions. The ANARE Club was founded in 1951 by veterans of the first ANARE. when a group of returning expeditioners formed an association.

Initially, the majority of ANARE expeditioners were from Victoria; because the ANARE office was based at Victoria Barracks in St Kilda Road, Melbourne, and early recruitment was largely by word of mouth or via the 'old boy' network. With time, however, more and more ANARE members were recruited from other states, and even overseas.

Its main objectives are to provide a means for members to keep in touch with each other, to form a nucleus of expertise for future expeditions, to promote interest in and provide information relating to Antarctic affairs.

Address:Yarra Street , St Mary`s of the Angels Catholic Church , Geelong, 3220

Designer:I. G. Hawthorn