Centenary of Western AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stuart Smith (Studia Photos)

The gates and arch at the entrance to the Soldiers Park were erected to commemorate the centenary of Western Australia in 1929.

The gateway is made of white rendered brick with two stone panels decorated with a number of ornate finials. The words State Centenary adorn the central arch and Lest We Forget appears on the metal gates. In 1929, Western Australia celebrated the centenary of the founding of Perth and the establishment of the Swan River Colony, the first permanent European settlement

The foundation stone for the gates was laid by the Premier, Mr P Collier on the 4th November 1929 during the centenary celebrations in the town. The gates were declared open by Colonel Collett on the 31st January 1932
West Australian (Perth), 12th October 1929,  6th February 1932.

Address:Steere & Johnston Streets, Soldiers Park, Collie, 6225