Dayboro Police MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The memorial honours two local officers who were killed on duty and was unveiled on Police Remembrance Day in 2020.

September 29, 2020 was not marked with traditional street processions by serving and retired police, across Queensland the services were modified and smaller but still a poignant reminder of how quickly circumstances can change while at work and no matter what an officers experience, location, skill or level of courage incidents can become fatal for police.

At Dayboro the community showed their thanks for the work police do unveiling a handcrafted memorial designed and assembled by local artist Peter Smit. The artwork is cast bronze and utilises old bridge timber to honour two local officers killed on duty.

S/C Douglas Gregory died in 1956 in a traffic crash and in 1969 Const Colin Brown was shot and killed responding to a call of an armed offender at a local dairy farm. The memorial is now a permanent feature at Dayboro Police Station.
Queensland Police Union Journal Summer 2020.

Address:12 Bradley Street, Dayboro Police Station, Dayboro, 4521