Queanbeyan Police Legacy WalkPrint Page Print this page

The Police Legacy Walk is a dedicated walkway with specially engraved pavers of officer's names past and present, with members of the New South Wales Police Force and the public able to 'buy a brick' and have their name etched into the walkway.

All proceeds will go to NSW Police Legacy to provide support to the families of deceased, serving or retired officers.

A $31 million-dollar, state-of the-art policing facility will be officially opened in Queanbeyan today.

Deputy Premier John Barilaro and Minister for Police and Emergency Services David Elliott will join Commissioner of Police Mick Fuller at a formal ceremony to unveil the new Queanbeyan Police Station.

Construction of Queanbeyan Police Station began in 2018, with the station becoming fully operational in March 2021. The facility incorporates custody facilities with charge docks and cells, Audio Visual Link (AVL), modern breath analysis and drug testing equipment and facilities, and briefing rooms. The station will house general duties, specialist, tactical, crime prevention and investigative units, as well as highway patrol and region enforcement squad officers.

The new station also features a legacy walk between the courthouse and station, where members of the community can pay their respects to past and present members of the NSW Police Force.

NSW Commissioner Michael Fuller APM welcomed the new state-of-the-art police station. "This is a major investment into the crime fighting capabilities in the Monaro Police District," Commissioner Fuller said. "It gives police the support they need to drive down crime and keep the community safe. Our new police facility is something that this town can be proud to call its own – it will protect all, both the community and the officers that serve it," he said.

Monaro Police District Commander, Superintendent John Klepczarek APM, said the station has been purpose-built to service the unique needs of the Monaro community. "Queanbeyan is the regional hub for many smaller towns, including the historic villages of Braidwood and Bungendore, through to the Snowy Mountains and Kosciuszko National Park," Superintendent Klepczarek said. "We see an influx of visitors to our region each year, and this new facility provides us with the resources we need to better service the entire region."
Mirage News, 26 April 2021.

Address:Farrer Place, Between Court House & Police Station, Queanbeyan, 2620