100 Years of Women in Policing in VictoriaPrint Page Print this page

The life size bronze statue commemorates 100 years of women in policing in Victoria. The statue stands on a granite plinth with bronze plaques on each side depicting past and present images of Victorian policewomen.

Deputy Commissioner Wendy Steendam and Lisa Neville unveiled the statue of the policwoman standing at ease with a peaked cap in November.

On 28 March 1917 Madge Connor and Elizabeth Beers became Victoria Police`s first female agents and, like many other women of their generation, were paid half the salary of their male colleagues.

The unveiling of the statue was among a series of events that took place in 2017 to mark the centenary of women in policing in Victoria, including the rededication of Miss Connor`s grave.

A statue commemorating this year’s centennial celebration of women in policing in Victoria has been unveiled on the grounds of the Victoria Police Academy in Glen Waverley. The statue isn’t based on one particular female officer, but instead represents all women in policing who paved the way.
Facebook, Victoria Police, 20 December 2017.

Address:1 View Mount Road, Victorian Police Academy, Glen Waverley, 3150