Victorian Emergency Services MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The monument commemorates the services of members of the Country Fire Authority, Fire Rescue Victoria / Metropolitan Fire Brigade, Victoria State Emergency Service, Forest Fire Management Victoria, Ambulance Victoria, Life Saving Victoria and Marine Search and Rescue..

Following the tragic Ash Wednesday fires of 1983, the Country Fire Authority (CFA) established the Country Fire Authority Memorial Wall at Fiskville dedicated to the men and women of CFA who have lost their lives while serving their communities. Each plaque showed the name, fire brigade and date of the incident of each CFA fire fighter since the inception of CFA in 1944.   This memorial wall was dismantled and included in the new monument.

A plaque commemorating the 10 firefighters who were killed at Tarrawingee in 1943 is included on the monument.

Address:Spring Street, Treasury Gardens, East Melbourne, 3002

Sub-Theme:State
Designer:Rushwright Associates (Melbourne, VIC)

Victorian Emergency Services Memorial

This memorial is dedicated to the brave men and women who lost their lives protecting the Victorian community.

These emergency management personnel made the ultimate sacrifice and we are forever grateful.

Here we honour them, remember them and thank them.

Forest Fire Management Victoria

To remember the people from Forest Fire Management Victoria and predecessor agencies who gave their lives to protect our communities and environment.

We honour their bravery and sacrifice.

Their memory lives in our hearts.

Life Saving Victoria and Marine Search and Rescue

This memorial is dedicated to our Life Saving and Marine Search and Rescue organisations and their predeccors who gave their lives assisting others.

We commemorate and honour the commitment and efforts of all member who have lost.

Their memory lives on and their sacrifice will be remembered forever.

Ambulance Victoria

In remembrance of those who have worked for Victoria ambulance services and died in the service of others.

Your unconditional care and commitment to the community will be remembered always.

Your legacy lives forever in those who continue to serve the sick and vulnerable.

Fire Rescue Victoria

Fire Rescue Victoria, incorporating Metropolitan Fire Brigade and Country Fire authoirty staff, has a long and proud history protecting lives of Victorians.

This memorial commemorates those who made the ultimate sacrifice and gave their lives serving our community.

In loving memory of our family and friends.

Victorian State Emeregency Service

We remember the dedication, courage, and spirit of the Victorian State Emeregency Service members who lost their lives whilst serving our community.

Thank you for your endless bravery and commitment to the service of others.

Your legacy will live on.