Completion of the Heysen TrailPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Vilia Bone

The plaque commemorates the completion of the Heysen Trail in April 1993.

The 1200 kilometre long hiking trail passes through some of South Australia’s most diverse landscapes, traversing coastal areas, native bushland, rugged gorges, pine forests and vineyards, as well as rich farmland and historic towns.

The trail was first suggested by Warren Bonython in 1969 but design was stalled by several years due to government politics and issues with private land owners. The first 50 kilometres of the track was laid through the Mount Lofty Ranges in 1978 after responsibility for the track was handed to the Department of Recreation and Sport. Terry Lavender was the main designer for the track and oversaw the majority of its construction and sections of the Trail were progressively opened until its completion in 1993.

The trail is named after Sir Hans Heysen who was an Australian artist.

To access the plaque, you have to climb over the fence using a side-stepper.

Address:20 Spring Gully Road, Near Gate 1 of Woodhouse Activity Centre, Piccadilly, 5151

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th April, 1993

To commemorate the completion of the Heysen Trail

This plaque was unveiled by the Hon. Lynn M F Arnold, MP.

Premier of South Australia

4 April, 1993

A history of the Heysen Trail

As early as 1947, it was advocated a series of walking trails be developed in the Mount Lofty Ranges.  Over some twenty years, maps and information were collected and a series of meetings were convened to discuss access to the Ranges.   At a meeting in 1969 the concept was proposed of a long distance walking trail from Cape Jervis, the southern tip of the Fleurieu Peninsular to the Northern Flinders Ranges.

The name Heysen Trail was chosen, after one of South Australia`s great artists, Sir Hans Heysen, for his strong associations with both the Mount Lofty and Flinders Ranges.

Between 1976 and 1978, the first sixty kilometres were constructed.  From 1980 through to its completion in 1992, close to 1,500 kilometres of the Heysen Trail were developed.

The construction of the Heysen Trail was undertaken with the cooperation of other State Government Departments, many District and local Councils, numerous volunteers and most importantly, some 500 individual land owners who supported its development.

The Heysen trail is one of the world`s greatest long distance walks.  It is a unique South australian achievement.  Its success must go to the people of South Australia, who have continued to support the trail with enthusiasm.