Opening of Barney Point Coal Loading FacilitiesPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the opening of the Barney Point coal loading facilities in 1968 and the Model 8900 Marion Walking Dragline.

Barney Point Coal Terminal was established in the early 1960s as a joint venture with Mitsui of Japan to export coal from the Moura coal mine in Queensland. The newly-formed joint venture Thiess Peabody Mitsui was prepared to construct a private rail line from the Moura mine to Gladstone and work began on constructing a wharf. The facility was completed in 1967-1968 and the first shipment of coal (1,600t) departed on August 9, 1967, aboard MV Sangoh Maru. Gladstone Port Authority (GPA; now Gladstone Ports Corporation purchased the facility, assuming full responsibility of its operations in November 1998.

In April 2010 it was announced that The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission (ACCC) authorized arrangements to transfer specified amounts of coal handling capacity from the Barney Point Coal Terminal to the proposed Wiggins Island Coal Terminal at the Port of Gladstone in Queensland. This was expected to facilitate the closure of Barney Point Coal Terminal, which has raised pollution concerns among residents of the area for a number of years. In July 2014, Queensland government sources confirmed that Barney Point would shut down in conjunction with the opening of the Wiggins Island Coal Terminal in 2015.

Address:Herbert Street, Gladstone Railway Station, Gladstone, 4680

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 9th March, 1968
Front Inscription

This plaque was unveiled on March 9th 1968 by the Hon. Gordon W. Chalk M.L.A. Deputy Premier and Treasurer of Queensland on behalf of Thiess Peabody Mitsui Coal Pty. Ltd.

To commemorate the opening of the Barney Point Coal Loading Facilities and Model 8900 Marion Walking Dragline