Police Force Memorial Area Print Page Print this page

The memorial area honour police officers and staff who have lost their lives while serving the WA Police Force.

The new memorial area ensures those who have died, not necessarily in the line of duty, but in other circumstances while working for the agency are also recognised. 36 plaques were unveiled at the site.

Thursday, 16 September 2021
36 plaques to be added to memorial area in dedication ceremony honouring the duty of police officers and staff of the WA Police Force

A new memorial area has been unveiled to honour police officers and staff who have lost their lives while serving the WA Police Force. Police Minister Paul Papalia and Commissioner of Police Chris Dawson today joined friends and families at a dedication ceremony for the new area, located in the chapel gardens of the Joondalup Police Academy.

The current wall of remembrance displays the names of WA Police Force Officers who were killed in the line of duty. The new memorial area ensures those who have died, not necessarily in the line of duty, but in other circumstances while working for the agency are also recognised.

Today 36 plaques containing the names of Superintendents, Inspectors, Sergeants, Detectives, Constables and a police staff member were proudly displayed at the memorial.

Comments attributed to Police Minister Paul Papalia:

"This new memorial area has been created to commemorate both police officers and police staff who have died while being serving employees of the WA Police Force. Not only will it give recognition of their service, but it will provide an area for their family and friends to share in the memory of their loved one. We thank all our police officers and staff for their commitment to the community of Western Australia. I hope this memorial area provides some peace and solace for anyone from our police family who needs time to heal, reminisce or just sit and reflect."

Address:81 Lakeside Drive , West Australian Police Academy, Chapel Gardens, Joondalup, 6027

Sub-Theme:State