Beginning of Forestry in South AustraliaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The tablet commemorates the beginning of forestry industry in South Australia. The tablet was unveiled on the site of the former Bundaleer Forest office.

The Forest Board was established in 1875 and encouraged the planting of tree's and forests by citizens of South Australia for commercial and aesthetic purposes. The Bundaleer Forest Reserve, established in 1875, was the first plantation for timber production in Australia and the first state forest in South Australia. The Board was replaced in 1883 by a government department, the Woods and Forests Department (1883 - 1993). It is now part of the South Australian Department of Environment and Water.

Address:Springs Road, Bundaleer Forest Reserve, Bundaleer North, 5491

Sub-Theme:State
Actual Event Start Date:16-November-1875

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th November, 1975
Front Inscription

This tablet, on the site of the original Bundaleer Forest office commemorates the beginnings of forestry in South Australia with the appointment of the Forest Board on 16th November 1875.

The first plantings were made hereabouts in 1875.

Unveiled by His Excellency the Governor of South Australia Sir Mark Oliphant K. B. E. on 25th November 1975