Completion of the Morawa Water SupplyPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque commemorates the completion of the Morawa Water Supply in February 1953.

MORAWA, Thurs.- ln a brief ceremony here this afternoon the Minister for Works (Mr. Brand) unveiled a bronze plaque commemorating the completion of the Morawa town water supply.

He said that the cost of the whole scheme was £80,000, which he felt would be repaid in the better living conditions provided. The dam is 15ft deep with a 3in. concrete lining. Its capacity is 7,000,000 galIons. Two and a quarter miles of' mains have been laid to 90 consumers. The catchment consists of 16 acres of bitumen, 45 acres of rolled roads and 55 acres of cleared land.

The Minister for Railways (Mr. Simpson) supported Mr. Brand and expressed the thanks of the Government to the local road board for its constant co-operation. The town will not be rated for water until there is an adequate supply of water in the dam.
West Australian (Perth W.A), 13th February 1953.

Address:Wubin - Mullewa Road, Morawa, 6623