60 Years of Palen Creek Correctional CentrePrint Page Print this page

The restored prisoners hut commemorates 60 years of the Palen Creek Correctional Centre.

HM State Farm, Palen Creek was proclaimed a prison farm on 15 November 1934. It was the first prison in the Commonwealth to have absolutely no security measures except for the honour of the prisoners who were selected to go there. Prisoners erected their own buildings and sold produce from gardens they maintained. In 1937, there was a daily average of 50 male prisoners at Palen Creek.

Address:Mount Lindesay Highway, Information Centre, Rathdowney, 4287

Sub-Theme:State
Actual Event Start Date:15-November-1934
Actual Event End Date:15-November-1994

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 26th November, 1994

Plaque :

This original hut was restored by the inmates of the Palen Creek Correctional Centre and moved to its present site.

It was presented to Councillor Colin McIntyre on behalf of the Rathdowney Area Development and Historical Association Inc. by Mr Keith Hamburger, Director of Custodial Services Queensland, on 26 November 1994, to celebrate 60 years of the prison farm

Original prisoners hut 1934.

Re-located to this site in 1994.