Royal Adelaide HospitalPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the service of the Royal Adelaide Hospital to the South Australian community at the site from 1840 to 2017.

On 15 July 1840, Lieutenant-Colonel George Gawler, then Governor of South Australia, laid the foundation stone for the Adelaide Hospital, which is regarded as the hospital's foundation day, although the first patients were only admitted in January or February of the following year. It was located in the Adelaide Park Lands on the north side of North Terrace, east of From Road. The hospital was officially proclaimed "Royal" on 2 November 1939. At that time it was the largest general hospital in Australia, and included a modern dental hospital. It also functioned as a teaching hospital for medical and dental students, in conjunction with the University of Adelaide (a partnership which has continued to the present day). After completion of the new building in 2017, a phased move to the new premises took place, and the old site was designated Lot Fourteen, with various plans mooted regarding its redevelopment. The heritage buildings on the site have being kept.

Address:North Terrace, Adelaide Botanic Gardens, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:State