100 Years of ServicePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren
The plaque commemorates 100 years of service to the children of the District by the Unley Primary School from 1879 to 1979.  A time capsule was placed within the walls to commemorate the event.

The school was opened on January 13th, 1879 with an enrolment of 194 students. There were separate classroom sections for boys and girls and playgrounds were also apart. Teaching staff consisted of one headmaster, one assistant and one pupil teacher.

Over the years Unley School has comprised a junior primary school, a primary school and a girls' technical high school. The school had a peak enrolment of one thousand five hundred children in the 1920s. Today about 510 children are enrolled.

Address:210 - 222 Wattle Street, Unley Primary School, Malvern , 5061

Sub-Theme:State
Actual Event Start Date:13-January-1879
Actual Event End Date:13-January-1979

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 17th March, 1979

Unley Primary School

Established Jan. 13th. 1879

This board was unveiled by His Worship the Mayor Mr. J.W. Southern on March 17th 1979, to celebrate one hundred years service to the children of the District.

1879 - 1979

A time capsule was placed within these walls on March 17th 1979 to be opened on March 17th. 2000 A.D.