Centenary GardensPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The gardens commemorate the centenary of the European settlement of South Australia from 1836 to 1936.

EUDUNDA, July 9. The Centenary committee met at the council chambers. The president (Mr. H. D. Michael) was in the chair. Arrangements have been made for Arbor Day, July 17. and and several members of Parliament are expected to attend. About 500 trees hAve been allotted for planting in different parts of the town. The town and district school are preparing for Arbor Day. Anout 20 debutanteses will be presented at the ball at night. A letter was received from the Railways Commissioner (Mr Andersen) stating that the old trucking yards, which the committee wanted as a Centenary garden, might be required for shunting purposes. He requested that measurements of the land required be sent on.
Advertiser (Adelaide), 10 July 1936.

Address:Burra - Eudunda Road, Eudunda, 5374

Sub-Theme:State

CENTENARY GARDENS

The Gardens Were Established In 1936 To Commemorate The Centenary Of South Australia. The War Memorial Honouring The Fallen Of Both World Wars Was Unveiled In 1951. The Memorial Walkway Leading To It Lists Eudunda RSL Members. Celebrated Author And Educator Colin Thiele Unveiled His Statue In November 1995. Tiled Shelters And Walls Featuring Children`s Artwork Illustrate Local History And Were Added In 2001 As A Centenary Of Federation project. The Gardens Have Also Been Enhanced By The Installation Of Barbecues, The Playground, The Kids Scrub (Associated With The Connect Program 2007) And The Gardens Project Of 2008.

Regional Council Of Goyder