Deniliquin Police Station Memorial WallPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Wall commemorates former local police officers and a former police chaplain who lost their lives in the line of duty. An additional plaque is to be added to the memorial in memory of Amy Christian who was the station's cleaner for 26 years.

Seven former local police officers and one former police chaplain were remembered as part of a reunion in Deniliquin at the weekend. They were the first to be added to a police memorial wall installed at the front of the new Deniliquin Police Station in Charlotte St.

The wall was officially dedicated on Saturday morning in front of a crowd of about 100 people, blessed by Police Chaplain Reverend Wayne Sheean, whose predecessor Rev David Bond was remembered as part of the ceremony.

Officers honoured on the wall include Booligal’s Constable Charles Chapman (died March 1866), Moama’s Senior Const J Morrison (January 1898), Euston’s Senior Const Thomas Smith (April 1910), Deniliquin’s Superintendent Henry Grugeon (January 1911), Berrigan’s Sergeant 3rd Class George Thomas Whitely (March 1931), Detective Senior Const Risto Vic Baltoski from the National Crime Authority (January 1989) and Moama’s Senior Const Jennifer Louise Edgerton (August 2015).

Also officiating at the dedication ceremony were Deniliquin Local Area Commander Superintendent Paul Condon and Edward River Council Mayor Norm Brennan.

In attendance were many former Deniliquin-based police officers and their partners, who were in Deniliquin for the reunion dinner at the Deniliquin Golf Club on Saturday evening.

Family members of some of the officers memorialised also attended, including the daughter-in-law and grandchildren of Sgt Whitely, who died from injuries during a fire at Berrigan’s Momalong Hotel on March 25, 1931.

He and another officer were helping to control onlookers outside the hotel when a gas cylinder exploded and he was struck in the face by shrapnel.

Supt Condon said the idea of the memorial wall was to highlight the connection between police and community. ‘‘The purpose is to join the local community’s history with the local police history as our police are part of the community,’’ Supt Condon said. ‘‘I encourage the local community to visit the memorial, which has now been fitted with lights to highlight the memorial at night.

‘‘It is a credit to the local community and police, as well as Brunker Fabrication who have done a great job constructing the memorial.’’

Reunion co-organiser Roger Smith, a retired inspector, said reunion participants agreed on a ninth plaque for the memorial wall during the weekend — Amy Christian — who he said was the station’s cleaner for 26 years.

Supt Condon said the memorial dedication was followed by a tour of the new Deniliquin Police Station, which replaced the station which was constructed from 1961 and officially opened in 1965.
Denilquin Pastoral Times, 20 February 2018.

Address:405 Charlotte Street, Deniliquin Police Station, Deniliquin , 2710