William HarrisonPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The headstone was erected by the Gregory North Rabbit Board, to commemorate William Harrison, who was clerk for 33 years. Mr Harrison died in 1929.

Gregory North Rabbit Board. The Deputy Chairman referred to the sudden death of Mr. W. H. Harrison on the 28th February last and paid a tribute to the very excellent services he had rendered the Board and expressed the sympathy all present with the widow and son. Mr. Harrison's death was not only a serious loss to the Board but to the community as he had been very highly respected by all. The followlng resolution was adopted by a standing vote. In expressing the deepest sympathy and sincerest condolence with the widow and son of the late Mr. W. H. Harrison, late Clerk to the Gregory North Rabbit Board, this meeting of the members of the Board wishes to place on record its high appreciation ot the very valuable services rendered by him during a period of nearly 34 years during which he held the position of Clerk.

His conscientious and strict attention to his duties, and the keen interest he displayed in the work of the Board proved his great efficiency and his services were invaluable to the Board in the conduct of its affairs. His knowledge of Rabbit Board matters was extensive and unique, and he was frequently consulted in matters of doubt. In this respect his death has been a great loss to the Board in particular and to the pastoral industry in general. It was resolved that the Board erect a suitable headstone on the grave of the late Mr. Harrison.
Townsville Daily Bulletin (Qld), 9 May 1929.​

Note: In 1891 the Rabbits Board Act established a number of boards charged with building and maintaining rabbit proof fences.  Rabbit Boards were established in Warrego, Maranoa, Mitchell, Gregory North and Leichhardt in 1892 and the Darling Downs Rabbit Board was split off from the Maranoa Board in 1893.​

Address:Boulia - Mount Isa Highway , Boulia Cemetery, Boulia, 4829

Sub-Theme:State