Refurbishment of Wallangarra Railway StationPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the refurbishment of Wallangarra Railway Station. The refurbishment was a centenary of Federation Project.

Address:Rockwell & Border Streets, Wallangarra Railway Station, Wallangarra, 4383

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 23rd October, 2001

WALLANGARRA RAILWAY STATION

The Hon Peter Beattie MP, Premier of Queensland and Minister for Trade and the Hon Bruce Scott MP, Minister for Veterans` Affairs unveiled this plaque as part of the Stanthorpe Shire`s Centenary of Federation Sir Henry Parkes` Re-enactment and Ceremonial Event on Tuesday 23 October 2001.

It acknowledges the refurbishment of this historic Break-of-Gauge Wallangarra Railway Station and Heritage Centre.

This Centenary of Federation project was carried out by the Border Highlands Rail Company Pty Ltd with funding assistance from the Queensland Government through Centenary of Federation Queensland, QR, the Queensland Department of State Development, the Stanthorpe Shire Council, Queensland Department of Employment, Training and Industrial Relations, the Commonwealth Department of Transport and Regional Services and the Commonwealth Department of Employment, Workplace Relations and Small Business.