100 Years of Rail Service to MillmerranPrint Page Print this page

The Yandilla Railway Cream Shed commemorates 100 years of rail services to Millmerran.

The Queensland Parliament approved a railway line to link Pittsworth with the east via the Southern railway line from Toowoomba in October 1885. The line branches off the Southern line in the township of Wyreema (then called Beauaraba) 17 km south of the major regional city of Toowoomba and opened on 19 September 1887. The Southern line branched from Gowrie Junction until the opening of the Drayton Deviation from Toowoomba direct to Wyreema in 1915.

Stops were constructed en route to Pittsworth at The Hollows, Umbiram, Southbrook, Greenhills and Broxburn.

An extension to the agricultural centre of Millmerran via Murlaggan, Yarranlea, Cecilvale, Brookstead, Pampas and Yandilla  was approved in November 1909 and opened for business on 18 October 1911.

Address:24 Charlotte Street, Millmerran Museum, Millmerran, 4357

Sub-Theme:State