Official Opening of Hindmarsh Bridge Print Page Print this page

07-August-2015 (Bryan Cole)

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole / Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the official opening of the new Hindmarsh Bridge in November 1996.

The new bridge was designed by the Structural Services Section of Transport SA, the State’s Road Transport Agency. It would be in two sections – the first would be constructed on the eastern side of the old bridge which could then be demolished and replaced with the second section (see plan above). The road to the south into Adelaide would also be widened.

Each section was supported by ten steel girder beams resting on new abutments. Each girder spanned 35.5 metres and was 1.8 metres deep at the ends. The bottoms of the girders were given a slight upward curve to give the bridge a pleasing appearance. They weighed 23 tonnes and rested on reinforced concrete abutments faced with sandstone from the Flinders Ranges (the sandstone for the previous bridge came from Teatree Gully. The abutments, in turn, were supported on 101 concrete piles cast in situ, some up to 7 metres deep.

The old bridge was demolished in 1995.

Address:Port Road & Adam Street, Thebarton, 5031

Sub-Theme:State
Actual Event Start Date:11-November-1996
Actual Event End Date:11-November-1996

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 11th November, 1996
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the official opening of the Hindmarsh Bridge by the Honourable Diana Laidlaw MLC Minister For Transport