Centenary of First Railway BridgePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by John Huth

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the first railway bridge which crossed the Brisbane River in 1876.

His Excellency the Governor, accompanied by his Private Secretary, and the Hons. G. Thorn, J. R. Dickson, and E. M. Stewart, M.L.A.'s, together with the Traffic Manager and several other gentlemen, left Brisbane by special train on Wednesday afternoon, at half-past two o'clock, for the purpose of formally opening and naming the new railway bridge over the Brisbane River at Oxley.

After passing the Indooroopilly station, the train was run over the bridge and back again as far as the 160-feet span, where it had been arranged that the ceremony should take place, and where a portion of the bridge had been decorated for the occasion with festoons of evergreen.
The Darling Downs Gazette and General Advertiser
(Toowoomba, Qld), 8 July 1876.

Address:Westminster Road & Coonan Street, Indooroopilly Railway Station , Indooroopilly, 4068

Sub-Theme:State
Actual Event Start Date:05-July-1876
Actual Event End Date:05-July-1976

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 4th July, 1976
Front Inscription

This plaque commemorates the centenary of the opening of the first railway bridge across the Brisbane River, near this point, 5th July 1876.

Unveiled 4th July 1976, by A. G. Lee, I.S.O.,  Commissioner for Railways,

In conjunction with the celebrations organised by the Australian Railway Historical Society, Queensland Division.