Centenary of Hermitage Research StationPrint Page Print this page

A cairn which includes a time capsule commemorates the centenary of the Hermitage Research Station.

The Hermitage research station is a leading centre in breeding technologies for crops as diverse as sorghum, barley, sweet corn or mung bean.

Hermitage Research Station is the oldest agricultural research station in Queensland, commencing operations in March 1897.  At this time the large freehold estates on the Downs were being sub-divided for closer settlement.  The Research Station, then known as the “Hermitage State Farm”, was established to provide information for settlers on these new sub-divisions, and was first managed by Mr C. Ross.  The property, originally part of the Canning Downs Station, was purchased by the Queensland Government from the estate of the Honourable J.D. Macansh, MLC, for ₤1000.

During this early period, experimental work was conducted on a wide range of crops, and a selection of fruit trees was tested in the station orchard.  A number of the original olive trees still remain today.  A choice Spanish-Merino stud flock was maintained for a few years and lamb raising was examined in conjunction with cereal cropping to determine the most suitable classes of sheep and lambs for the Darling Downs. Improving cereals by selecting those best adapted to local conditions was a major activity in the latter part of these early years.

Location

Address:Warwick - Yangan Road, Department of Agriculture Fisheries and Forestry Research Station, The Hermitage, 4370

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 20th March, 1997