Police MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Father Ted Doncaster
The memorial commemorates police officers who died or wer killed while serving in the Mid West-Gascoyne Police District.

Address:21 Marine Terrace, Geraldton Police Station, Geraldton, 6530

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 29th September, 2004
Front Inscription

Dedicated to those police officers who, whilst serving in the Mid-West Gascoyne Police District, lost their lives.

"Geraldton has been a centre of police operations in Western Australia since the first constable  John Nicol Drummond  arrived at Champion Bay on 10 November 1850.

Over the years some of the State's most distinguished police officers have served as Officer in Charge of Geraldton and its district police stations, their responsibilty extending over large tracts of land and sea.   In colonial policing times the area was known as the Northern region. For much of the twentieth century the area was known as the Geraldton Region until the 1990s, when it was re-named the Mid West-Gascoyne Police District.

Presently the Mid West-Gascoyne Police District covers an area of 561,354 square kilometres and encompasses police stations in the Murchison, Gascoyne, North Midlands and Northern Goldfields."

This memorial was unveiled by Assistant Commissioner Murray Lampard APM Regional Western Australia on 29 September 2004

Died whilst serving

Date of death  Registered No.  Rank