www.monumentaustralia.org.au

Centenary of the Commencement of the New South Wales / Australian Capital Territory Border Print Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the commencement of the survey of the New South Wales / Australian Capital Territory border and names the border in recognition of the surveyors involved.

The survey to mark the border between New South Wales and the then Federal Capital Territory commenced at this location in 1910.

Address:Two Sticks Road, Mount Coree, Uriarra, 2611

Sub-Theme:State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Tuesday 25th May, 2010

NAMING THE ACT - NSW BORDER

This plaque commemorates the centenary of the commencement of the survey of the NSW-ACT border and names the border in recognition of the surveyors involved. The survey to mark the 306km long border between New South Wales and the (then) Federal Capitol Territory, as defined in the Seat of Government Acceptance Act 1909, commenced at this location on 30 June 1910.
SHEAFFE LINE
Surveyor Percy Lemprierre  SCHEAFFE started surveying the border from this survey mark. The first 31km took him in a straight line to One Tree Hill, across some very rugged terrain. From One Tree he followed the northern catchment ridges of the Molonglo River, the Goulburn-Cooma railway and the Clear Range to Corner B35.
MOUAT LINE
On 7 October 1913, Harry Playfair MOUAT also began from Mt. Coree surveying southward along the ranges dividing the Cotter and Goodradigbee catchments. He finished his traverse at Corner R87, on 22 April 1915.
JOHNSTON LINE
On 1 March 1915, Frederick Marshall JOHNSTON to over from Sheaffe and continued south along Clear Range and then westward to the Boboyan Divide, reaching Mount's R87 corner mark on 28 May 1915.

Unveiled on 25 May 2010 by
Her Excellency Professor Marie Bashir AC CVO