Palestine MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the Palestinian people who were forcibly displaced in the Nakba in 1948.

The Nakba stems from the Arab - Israeli war which began on 15 May, 1948, which was the day after Israel declared independence when British control of the land, known as Mandate Palestine, was about to end.

Most of the Arabs who lived in the area which became Israel fled or were expelled by Israeli forces in the 1948 - 1949 war, and hundreds of thousands were freshly displaced by Arab - Israeli fighting in the West Bank and Gaza Strip in June, 1967.

Today some five million Palestinians are registered by the United Nations as refugees. Most live in Jordan, followed by the Gaza Strip, West Bank, Syria, Lebanon, and East Jerusalem.  Almost a third live in refugee camps.

Every year, Palestinians gather to participate in demonstrations to commemorate the Nakba, often displaying symbolic keys, emblematic of their lost homes.  Al-Naqba is a highly charged occasion, and tensions with Israel on the day have erupted into violence on many occasions.

Address:82 Kintore Avenue, Memorial Wall, Migration Museum, Adelaide, 5000

Sub-Theme:Oppression
Actual Event Start Date:15-May-1948

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 15th May, 2016

Palestine

Commemorating some three - quarters of a million Palestinians forcibly displaced in the Nakba, or Catastrophe, of 1948, those who have suffered dispossession and statelessness since, and acknowledging the contribution made to the world by
the Palestinian diaspora and to South Australia by the Palestinian community.

The Australian Friends of Palestine Association of South Australia