Golden Jubilee of Local GovernmentPrint Page Print this page

The Memorial Stone commemorates 50 years of Local Government. The Koorda Road Board was formed in 1928.

A large and representative gathering of ratepayers and road board members was held at Koorda yesterday, when Koorda ratepayers were given self government on road board matters. Mr. A. E. Sanderson, of the Public Works Department presided over the following delegates: Messrs. W. Baldwin and J. Jeffrey Koorda: V. T. Thurstun, chairman of the Wyalkatchem Road Board; J. T Blain, secretary of the Wyalkatchem Road Board; U. W. J. McHugh. chairman of the Dowerin Road Board; A Jackson (secretary), H. Metcalf. and E. C. Cosh, J. Northey, and Percy St. Clair. The road board area was cut up into five wards — New Caribeon (two members), Budgerin (one member), West Dukin (one member), Koorda (one member). Lake Margaret (two members). The new Road Board will come into being in January, 1928.
The West Australian (Perth), 3rd June 1927.

Address:Railway Street, Lions Park, Koorda, 6475