Opening of Goldfields War Museum Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The plaque commemorates the official opening of Goldfields War Museum in August 1979.

The Goldfields War Museum was founded in 1979 in an effort to retain and promote the extensive military history of the Goldfields region. The museum's collection contains historically valuable items from the Boer War, First World War, Second World War and Vietnam, right through to modern conflicts and peacekeeping operations

In April 2010, the museum was devastated by a 5.0 magnitude earthquake, the highest ever recorded in the area. The Goldfields War Museum relocated to the Kalgoorlie Town Hall with a long term commitment from the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder to redevelop the museum and return it to Boulder.

On 7 January 2019, the museum was reopened in the Boulder Town Hall.

Address:106 Burt Street , Community Hub, Boulder, 6432

Sub-Theme:Local

Front Inscription

This plaque is to commemorate the official opening of this Museum by His Excellency Air Chief Marshal Sir Wallace Kyle G. C. B., K. C. V. O., C. B. E., D. S. O., D. F. C., K. St. J. on the 29th day of August. 1979

Boulder Shire Council

C. P. Daws J. P.  President