Centenary of the District Council of HallettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the District Council of Hallett (1877- 1977) and is in memory of the pioneers of the district.

The District Council of Hallett was a local government area in South Australia from 1877 to 1997. The council was proclaimed on 13 September 1877 representing the Hundred of Hallett, establishing a council of eight members divided into four wards (Willogoleech, Cartarpo, Ulooloo and Banbury). It absorbed the neighbouring District Council of Terowie on 1 May 1935.

On 21 May 1935, it gained a portion of the Anne and Ayers wards of the abolished District Council of Booborowie, which formed the new Willalo Ward; it also added the Cappeedee Ward at this time.The changes resulted in a seven-ward system from 1935, with one councillor from each of the Banbury, Cappeedee, Hallett, Terowie, Terowie Township, Whyte and Willalo Wards.

It existed until 23 January 1997, when it merged with the District Council of Burra Burra, the District Council of Eudunda, and the District Council of Robertstown to create the Regional Council of Goyder.

Address:Main Street, Terowie Institute, Terowie, 5421

Sub-Theme:Local