Restoration of LochendPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Robert Morris

The plaque commemorates the restoration of the home "Lochend" which was the original residence of Charles Campbell who was the founder of Campbelltown.

The restoration was a Centenary of Federation Project and involved the stabilisation, conservation and restoration of the original home of Charles James Fox Campbell, after whom Campbelltown is named. The faithful restoration work was unveiled by Campbelltown Mayor Steve Woodcock on Sunday, 29 February 2004.

Council became so concerned at the rapidly deteriorating state of the building that it formed a Lochend Advisory Committee, comprising elected members and representatives of the Campbelltown Historical Society, Rostrevor/Campbelltown and Athelstone Kiwanis Clubs assisted by Council staff.

Heritage architect Simon Weidenhofer was engaged and the Committee recommended that the building required immediate stabilisation and treatment for salt damp. Any intervention was to be kept to a minimum so as not to distort evidence apart from ensuring future structural stability.

Stage 2 involved restoration of the existing structure including reinstatement of original fabric to a known earlier state, typically the ornate special lath and plaster ceilings and joinery.

Stage 3 involved the introduction of old and new materials in order to return the place to a known earlier state, typically the reconstruction of the previously ruined kitchen/wash area and west wing, together with the continuing joinery restoration and painting. Council resolved to fund progressively each stage as recommended by the Advisory Committee greatly encouraged by community support for the project.

In 1998 Council applied to Federal Members Alexander Downer and Christopher Pyne for a Federation Community Projects Grant to assist in funding the project. The application was successful and together with a Grant from the State Government, restoration of Lochend was underway.
Campbelltown City Council, Local History.

Address:Lochend Drive, Lochend House, Campbelltown, 5074

Sub-Theme:Local

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 29th February, 2004

Celebrating the restoration of "Lochend"

Original home of the City of Campbelltown`s founding father Charles James Fox Campbell

Opened by His Worship the Mayor of Campbelltown Steve Woodcock on 29th February 2004

An initiative of the City of Campbelltown

A Centenary of Federation 1901 - 2001 project supported by the Commonwealth and the Government of South Australia