75th Anniversary of Local GovernmentPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the 75th anniversary of local government at Orroroo from 1867 to 1962.

The District Council of Orroroo was a local government area in South Australia, centred on the town of Orroroo. It was gazetted on 5 January 1888 under the provisions of the District Councils Act 1887 and included all the land defined by the hundreds of Black Rock Plain, Coomooroo,Erskine, Pekina, and Walloway in the County of Dalhousie.

In 1898, it leased the new Orroroo Water District from the South Australian Government and became responsible for local water supply until 1963, when those responsibilities were transferred to the state Energy and Water Supply Department. It built its own powerhouse in 1923, and was responsible for electricity supply until 1962, when Orroroo was connected to the state grid. It had also undertaken a tree planting scheme at Orroroo, Pekina, Morchard. Morchard, Yatina and Black Rock.

In 1987, the council published a book on their history, One Hundred Years of Local Government: A History of the District Council of Orroroo 1887–1987 by Gerald J. Kuerschner, June A. Chapman and Jonathan W. Oliver. The municipality to exist in March 1997, when it merged with the adjacent District Council of Carrieton to create the District Council of Orroroo Carrieton; the council seat remained in Orroroo.

Address:Second Street, Orroroo Institute, Orroroo, 5431

Sub-Theme:Local