Centenary of Moonta CorporationPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates the centenary of Moonta Corporation from 1872 to 1972.

The Corporate Town of Moonta was a local government area in South Australia from 1872 to 1984, centred on the town of Moonta. The town was proclaimed on 1 August 1872, following local debate over the merits of local government earlier in the year. It was divided into four wards: North, East, West and South, each electing two councillors. The new council decided not to build their own town hall for financial reasons, but instead decided to collaborate with the trustees of the Moonta Institute in building a replacement institute building on council-owned land.

The new building would include a council chamber and corporation offices, a public hall, a reading room and other facilities. The new institute and council chamber was opened by Governor William C.F. Robinson in September 1885.  It ceased to exist on 1 July 1984 when it amalgamated with the District Council of Kadina to form the District Council of Northern Yorke Peninsula.

Address:George & Henry Streets, Moonta Town Hall, Moonta, 5558

Sub-Theme:Local