Centenary of the District Council of PiriePrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque commemorates the centenary of the District Council of Pirie, and the contribution made by the residents of Nelshaby and District.

The District Council of Pirie was a local government area in South Australia from 1892 to 1996. It surrounded, but did not include, the city of Port Pirie, which had its own municipal government as the City of Port Pirie.

The District Council was proclaimed on 16 June 1892, when the portion of the Hundred of Pirie not included in the Corporate Town (later City) of Port Pirie, the Hundred of Wandearah and the northern portions of the Hundreds of Napperby and Howe was excised from the District Council of Crystal Brook and formed into its own municipality. The council ceased to exist in July 1996, when it merged into the City of Port Pirie.

Address:Flinders View Drive, Lawrie Park, Nelshaby, 5540

Sub-Theme:Local
Actual Event Start Date:16-June -1892
Designer:Lisa Young

River Crossing

Commemorating the centenary of the District Council of Pirie and recognizing the contribution made by residents in and  surrounding Nelshaby

Assistance received from Art for Public Places and Northern Cultural Trust.

Designed by Lisa Young