105 Years of Local Government by Ilfracombe Shire CouncilPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The time capsule and information sign commemorate 105 years of proud local government by Ilfracombe Shire Council. The Council was amalgamated with the Shires of Isisford and Longreach in 2008 to form the Longreach Region.

The amalgamation was extremely controversial at the time as the local community wished to have its own local government. By population, the Shire was one of the smallest local government areas in Queensland.

Address:1 Devon Street, Ilfracombe Branch Office, Longreach Regional Council, Ilfracombe, 4727

Sub-Theme:Local
Actual Event Start Date:31-March-1903
Actual Event End Date:14-March-2008

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 14th March, 2008
"CELEBRATING 105 YEARS OF PARTNERSHIP WITH THE ILFRACOMBE COMMUNITY"

Ilfracombe
The Hub of The West
THIS TIME CAPSULE WAS BURIED ON FRIDAY 14 MARCH 2008 TO COMMEMORATE 105 PROUD YEARS OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT BY THE ILFRACOMBE SHIRE COUNCIL

AT MIDNIGHT ON FRIDAY 14 MARCH 2008, THE ILFRACOMBE SHIRE COUNCIL CEASED TO EXIST, HAVING BEEN FORCIBLY AMALGAMATED INTO THE LONGREACH REGIONAL COUNCIL BY THE QUEENSLAND LABOR GOVERNMENT.

THIS CAPSULE CONTAINS ILFRACOMBE SHIRE COUNCIL RECORDS AND KEEPSAKES AND GENERAL INFORMATION, AND SHOULD BE OPENED BY THE ILFRACOMBE AND DISTRICT COMMUNITY IN MARCH 2108

Long May The Ilfracombe Shire Council Be Remembered
                                     1903 - 2008

Sign:
A CENTURY OF PARTNERSHIP
Ever since its creation in 1903, the Ilfracombe Shire Council was a partner with other community organisations in activities to make life better in the town and district. This Museum is one of the many outcomes of those community partnerships.

In 2007 the local community was devastated when the Queensland Labor Government ordered the abolition of the Ilfracombe Shire Council, effective from March 2008. This action was taken without regard to the clearly expressed wishes of Ilfracombe people that their community should continue to have its own local government.

In a plebiscite on the issue, 143 Ilfracombe people voted against the proposed amalgamations - one person voted in favor.

The community acknowleges that, for more than a century, the Council had led the way in achieving local ambitions and in meeting local needs. In particular, the Council made it possible for Ilfracombe to uphold its distinctive local identity.

Ilfracombe people would like to record their appreciation for the work of the Council over more than a century. The community is grateful for the efforts of all individual Councillors and other local people who worked tirelessly since 1903 to make Ilfracombe 'The Hub of the West.'